New Zealand
MASTERS GAMES
WANGANUI 5-13 February 2005

 

Table Tennis Results

Monday, 7 February 2005

Social Men's Singles

Gold:              Charles Mareikura (Ohakune)

Silver:            Wayne Upjohn (Palmerston North)

Bronze:          Russell Pope (Oamaru)

Social Men's Doubles

Gold:              John Kenny / Russell Pope (Wanganui / Oamaru)

Silver:            Garth Chamberlain / Wayne Upjohn (Wanganui / Palmerston North)

Bronze:          Peter Barnes / Charles Mareikura (Lower Hutt / Ohakune)

Social Women's Singles

Gold:              Sue Gatfield (North Shore)

Silver:            Margaret Holdsworth (Levin)

Bronze:          Nancy Bartrum (Wanganui)

Social Womens Doubles

Gold:              Margaret Holdsworth / June Lewin (Ohau / Wellington)

Silver:            Angie Kidd / Nuan White (Wanganui)

Bronze:          Sue Gatfield / Nancy Bartrum (North Shore / Wanganui)

Social Combined Doubles

Gold:              Nuan White / Wayne Upjohn (Wanganui / Palmerston North)

Silver:            Margaret Holdsworth / John Kenny (Ohau / Wanganui)

Bronze:          Nancy Bartrum / Charles Mareikura (Wanganui / Ohakune)

Tuesday, 8 February 2005

Social Teams

Gold:              John Kenny / Wayne Upjohn (Wanganui / Palmerston North)

Silver:            Kelvin Tosland / Russell Pope (Manaia / Oamaru)

Bronze:          Nuan White / Alby Menehira (Wanganui)


Wednesday, 9 February 2005

Over 55 Teams

Gold:              Merle Sneddon / Jim Jarmin (Levin / Palmerston North)

Silver:            Robert Dunn / Dave Welch (North Shore / Waitotara)

Bronze:          Oea Burnett / Averil Roberts (Lower Hutt)

Thursday, 10 February 2005

Over 45 Teams

Gold:              Chris Talbot / Ian Talbot (Porirua / Wellington)

Silver:            Malcolm Wong / Martin Young / Tony Rutledge (Wellington)

Bronze:          Val Scarr / Jim Jarmin (Masterton / Palmerston North)

Friday, 11 February 2005

Over 35 Teams

Gold:              Ian Talbot / Depak Patel / Chris Talbot (Wellington)

Silver:            Raewyn Young / Sabine Westenra / Averil Roberts (Wellington)

Bronze:          Martin Young / Malcolm Wong / Jim Jarmin (Wellington / Palmerston North)


Saturday, 12 February 2005

Over 35 Men's Singles

Gold:              Shane Wilson (Wanganui)

Silver:            Ian Talbot (Wellington)

Bronze:          Steve Brailsford (Taranaki)

Over 35 Women's Singles

Gold:              Sabine Westenra (Wellington)

Silver:            Raewyn Young (Wellington)

Bronze:          Denise Augustus (Wanganui)

Over 35 Men's Doubles

Gold:              Steve Brailsford / Stefan Wagner (Stratford / Hamilton)

Silver:            Depak Patel / Tony Rutledge (Wellington / Lower Hutt)

Bronze:          Malcolm Wong / Martin Young (Wellington / Miramar)

Over 35 Women's Doubles

Gold:              Raewyn Young / Sabine Westenra (Wellington)

Silver:            Oea Burnett / Averil Roberts (Lower Hutt)

Bronze:          Denise Augustus / Nuan White (Wanganui)

Over 35 Combined Doubles

Gold:              Sabine Westenra / Depak Patel (Wellington)

Silver:            Val Scarr / Jim Jarmin (Masterton / Palmerston North)

Bronze:          Raewyn Young / Colin Wong (Wellington / Onehunga)

Over 55 Men's Singles

Gold:              Jim Jarmin (Manawatu)

Silver:            Bill Otene (Auckland)

Bronze:          Tony Rutledge (Hutt Valley)

Over 55 Women's Singles

Gold:              Tanya Sulimova (Waitakere City)

Silver:            Merle Sneddon (Levin)

Bronze:          Valerie Scarr (Wairarapa)

Over 55 Men's Doubles

Gold:              Tony Rutledge / Douglas Wong (Lower Hutt / Onehunga)

Silver:            Robert Dunn / Eddie Millard (North Shore / Palmerston North)

Bronze:          Jim Jarmin / Eddie Moore (Palmerston North / Lower Hutt)


Over 55 Women's Doubles

Gold:              Oea Burnett / Averil Roberts (Lower Hutt)

Silver:            Merle Sneddon / Annice Robottom (Levin / Wanganui)

Bronze:          Patricia Swale / Kathleen Webber (Invercargill / Sydney)

Over 55 Combined Doubles

Gold:              Robert Dunn / Averil Roberts (North Shore / Lower Hutt)

Silver:            Merle Sneddon / Jim Jarmin (Levin / Palmerston North)

Bronze:          Dennis Galvin / Tanya Sulimova (Waitakere City)


Sunday, 13 February 2005

Over 45 Men's Singles

Gold:              Ian Talbot (Wellington)

Silver:            David Scott (Auckland)

Bronze:          Chris Talbot (Wellington)

Over 45 Women's Singles

Gold:              Averil Roberts (Hutt Valley)

Silver:            Tanya Sulimova (Waitakere City)

Bronze:          Valerie Scarr (Wairarapa)

Over 45 Men's Doubles

Gold:              Chris Talbot / Ian Talbot (Porirua / Wellington)

Silver:            Paul Johnston / Steve Brailsford (Auckland / Stratford)

Bronze:          Malcolm Wong / Martin Young (Wellington / Miramar)

Over 45 Women's Doubles

Gold:              Oea Burnett / Averil Roberts (Lower Hutt)

Silver:            Val Scarr / Tanya Sulimova (Masterton / Waitakere City)

Bronze:          Merle Sneddon / Annice Robottom (Levin / Wanganui)

Over 45 Combined Doubles

Gold:              David Scott / Tanya Sulimova (Auckland / Waitakere City)

Silver:            Chris Talbot / Averil Roberts (Porirua / Lower Hutt)

Bronze:          Val Scarr / Jim Jarmin (Masterton / Palmerston North)

Over 65 Men's Singles

Gold:              Douglas Wong (Auckland)

Silver:            Jim Jarmin (Manawatu)

Bronze:          Bill Otene (Auckland)

Over 65 Women's Singles

Gold:              Merle Sneddon (Levin)

Silver:            Annice Robottom (Wanganui)

Bronze:          Betty Thompson &Levin)

Over 65 Men's Doubles

Gold:              Jim Jarmin / Eddie Moore (Palmerston North / Lower Hutt)

Silver:            Bill Otene / Dennis Galvin (Auckland / Waitakere City)

Bronze:          Ian White / Hugh McIlwrath (Waikanae / Masterton)


Over 65 Women's Doubles

Gold:              Merle Sneddon / Annice Robottom (Levin / Wanganui)

Silver:            Nuan White / Elsie Spooner (Wanganui)

Bronze:          Vernon Duncum / Eileen Ralph (Takapuna / Whangaparaoa)

Over 65 Combined Doubles

Gold:              Merle Sneddon / Jim Jarmin (Levin / Palmerston North)

Silver:            Annice Robottom / Douglas Wong (Wanganui / Onehunga)

Bronze:          Nuan White / Roy Moretti (Wanganui / Whangaparaoa)