ACC thinksafe New Zealand
MASTERS GAMES 2003
Table Tennis

             

3/02/03

Social Men's Singles

Gold:  Alan Brewster (Sydney  Australia)19, 15

Silver:  Peter Jones (Raumati Beach)

Bronze  Charles Mareikura (Ohakune)def

4th:          Bill Lomas (Taupo)

Social Men's Doubles

Gold:  Charles Mareikura / Alan Brewster (Ohakune   / Sydney  Australia)11, 18

Silver:  Laurie Brader / Phil Staples (Wanganui   / Wanganui)

Bronze  Gary Peacock / Thomas Ranson (Wanganui   / Paraparaumu)18, 11

4th:  Brian Hurst / David Brackfield (Raumati Beach   / Paraparaumu)

Social Women's Singles

Gold:  Nancy Bartrum (Wanganui)-17, 15, 12

Silver:  Jenny Brader (Wanganui)

Bronze  Janice Jones (Wanganui)5, 9

4th:  Margaret Holdsworth (Ohau)

Social Womens Doubles

Gold:  Margaret Holdsworth / Heather Paul (Ohau   / Raumati Beach)18,

Silver:  Nancy Bartrum / Audrey Hunt (Wanganui   / Waikanae)

Bronze  Janice Jones / Linda Hurst (Wanganui   / Raumati Beach)1, 1

4th:          Gail Lewis / Jackie Kendall (Wanganui)

Social Combined Doubles

Gold:  Heather Paul / Peter Jones (Raumati Beach)16, 17

Silver:  Audrey Hunt / Thomas Ranson (Waikanae   / Paraparaumu)

Bronze  Margaret Holdsworth / Charles Mareikura (Ohau   / Ohakune)10, 10

4th:  Brian Hurst / Linda Hurst (Raumati Beach)

4/02/03

Social Teams

Gold:  Heather Paul / Peter Jones (Raumati Beach   / Raumati Beach)3-0

Silver:  Jenny Brader / Laurie Brader (Wanganui   / Wanganui)

Bronze  Charles Mareikura / Frank Collings (Ohakune   / Taupo)2-1

4th:          Bill Lomas / Barry Potts (Taupo)


5/02/03

Over 55 Teams

Gold:       Jim Jarmin / Eddie Millard (Palmerston North)4/1

Silver:  Dennis Galvin / Bill Otene (Waitakere   / Auckland)

Bronze  Robert Dunn / Rangi Wills (North Harbour   / Wanganui)4/1

4th:  John Lawton / Peter Jones (Raumati Beach)

6/02/03

Over 45 Teams

Gold:  Tony Rutledge / Bryan McConnochie (Lower Hutt   / Waikanae)5-0

Silver:  Robert Dunn / Paul Johnston (North Harbour)

Bronze  Ngaire Garrett / Ron Garrett (Invercargill   / Invercargill)3-0

4th:          Oea Burnett / Averil Roberts (Lower Hutt / Lower Hutt)

7/02/03

Over 35 Teams

Gold:       K Allen, J Jarmin, A Pedley (Manawatu)5, 2

Silver:     C Talbot, I Talbot, M Wong (Wellington)

Bronze    R Dunn, P Johnson, B McConnochie (NH/NH/WN)5, 2

4th:          O Burnett, A Roberts, S Westenra (Hutt Valley)

8/02/03

Over 35 Men's Singles

Gold:  Alan Pedley (Feilding)5, 4, 5

Silver:     Ian Talbot (Wellington)

Bronze  Chris Talbot (Porirua)11, 5, 6

4th:  Bryan McConnochie (Wellington)

Over 35 Women's Singles

Gold:  Averil Roberts (Wellington)9, -5, 4, -8, 9

Silver:  Sabine Westenra (Wellington)

Bronze  Valerie Scarr (Masterton)5, 7, -7, -9, 3

4th:  Gladys Halford (Feilding)

Over 35 Men's Doubles

Gold:       Jim Jarmin / Alan Pedley (Palmerston North   / Feilding)5, 7, 4

Silver:  Chris Talbot / Ian Talbot (Porirua   / Wellington)

Bronze  Malcolm Wong / Paul Johnston (Wellington   / North Harbour)10, 5, -6, -10, 8

4th:          Ian Burgess / J Williams (Wanganui   / Wanganui)


Over 35 Women's Doubles

Gold:  Averil Roberts / Sabine Westenra (Lower Hutt / Wellington)5, 9, 6

Silver:     Oea Burnett / Janette Richards (Lower Hutt / Feilding)

Bronze  Sandra Mitchell / Patricia Swale (Invercargill   / Invercargill)-7, 5, 6, 2

4th:  Gladys Halford / Valerie Scarr (Feilding   / Masterton)

Over 35 Combined Doubles

Gold:  Bryan McConnochie / Sabine Westerna (Waikanae / Wellington)5, 10, 4

Silver:  Averil Roberts / Ian Talbot (Lower Hutt / Wellington)

Bronze  Alan Pedley / Janette Richards (Feilding   / Feilding)8, 8, 9

4th:          Oea Burnett / Chris Talbot (Lower Hutt / Porirua)

Over 55 Men's Singles

Gold:  Bryan Foster (Dunedin)7, -6, 6, 9

Silver:  Eddie Millard (Palmerston North)

Bronze    Bill Otene (Auckland)9, -4, 7, 5

4th:          Jim Jarmin (Palmerston North)

Over 55 Womens Singles

Gold:  Ruth Foster (Dunedin)4, -9, -8, 7, 7

Silver:  Merle Sneddon (Levin)

Bronze  Valerie Scarr (Masterton)-10, 1, 8, 9

4th:  Ngaire Garrett (Invercargill)

Over 55 Men's Doubles

Gold:  Bryan Foster / Ron Garrett (Dunedin   / Invercargill)9, 5, 8

Silver:  Dennis Galvin / Bill Otene (Waitakere   / Auckland)

Bronze  Hugh McIlwrath / Ian White (Masterton   / Waikanae)5, 5, 5

4th:  John Penberthy / Bryan McConnochie (Taupo   / Waikanae)

Over 55 Women's Doubles

Gold:  Patricia Swale / Ngaire Garrett (Invercargill   / Invercargill)2, 10, 10

Silver:  Gladys Halford / Valerie Scarr (Feilding   / Masterton)

Bronze  Annice Robottom / Ruth Foster (Wanganui   / Dunedin)8, -12, 4, 6

4th:  Nellie Milich / Barbara Dye (Whangarei   / Titirangi)

Over 55 Combined Doubles

Gold:  Bryan Foster / Ruth Foster (Dunedin)7, 3, 8

Silver:  Eddie Millard / Merle Sneddon (Palmerston North   / Levin)

Bronze  Ngaire Garrett / Ron Garrett (Invercargill)-5, 9, 7, 9

4th:  Gladys Halford / Jim Jarmin (Feilding   / Palmerston North)

 

9/02/03

Over 45 Men's Singles

Gold:  Bryan McConnochie (Wellington)-2, -11, 11, 8, 6

Silver:     Ian Talbot (Wellington)

Bronze  Robert Dunn (North Harbour)2, 4, 8

4th:          Ron Garrett (Invercargill)

Over 45 Women's Singles

Gold:  Ngaire Garrett (Invercargill)-9, 8, 12, 6

Silver:  Valerie Scarr (Masterton)

Bronze  Averil Roberts (Wellington)-9, 5, 9, 7

4th:  Merle Sneddon (Levin)

Over 45 Men's Doubles

Gold:       Ron Garrett / Bryan McConnochie (Invercargill   / Waikanae)-8, 6, -8, 10, 9

Silver:     Jim Jarmin / Eddie Millard (Palmerston North)

Bronze  Malcolm Wong / Ian Talbot (Wellington   / Wellington)5, 10, 2

4th:  Robert Dunn / Douglas Wong (North Harbour  / Auckland)

Over 45 Women's Doubles

Gold:  Gladys Halford / Valerie Scarr (Feilding   / Masterton)5, 7, 7

Silver:  Sandra Mitchell / Patricia Swale (Invercargill   / Invercargill)

Bronze    Oea Burnett / Averil Roberts (Lower Hutt / Lower Hutt)8, 10, 6

4th:  Beverly Astwood / Ngaire Garrett (Palmerston North   / Invercargill)

Over 45 Combined Doubles

Gold:  Averil Roberts / Bryan McConnochie (Lower Hutt / Waikanae)10, 11, 9

Silver:  Robert Dunn / Elsie Spooner (North Harbour   / Wanganui)

Bronze  Ngaire Garrett / Ron Garrett (Invercargill   / Invercargill)8, 9, 8

4th:          Oea Burnett / Ian Talbot (Lower Hutt / Wellington)

Over 65 Men's Singles

Gold:       Bill Otene (Auckland)10, 7, -11, 9

Silver:     Ian White (Waikanae)

Bronze  Douglas Wong (Auckland)by toss

4th:  Harry Dye (Titirangi)

Over 65 Women's Singles

Gold:  Annice Robottom (Wanganui)-5, 8, 7, 5

Silver:  Betty Thompson (Levin)

Bronze  Nellie Milich (Whangarei)6, 9, 10

4th:  Barbara Dye (Titirangi)


Over 65 Men's Doubles

Gold:  Dennis Galvin / Bill Otene (Waitakere   / Auckland)4, 2, 9

Silver:  Paul Bargh / Merv Allardyce (Levin   / Lower Hutt)

Bronze  Hugh McIlwrath / Ian White (Masterton   / Waikanae)10, 7, -8, -11, 5

4th:  Douglas Wong / Harry Dye (Auckland   / Titirangi)

Over 65 Women's Doubles

Gold:  Annice Robottom / Elsie Spooner (Wanganui   / Wanganui)4, 8, 3

Silver:  Betty Meads / Nellie Milich (Wanganui   / Whangarei)

Bronze  Audrey Hunt / Betty Thompson (Waikanae   / Levin)-13, 7, -9, 9, 7

4th:  Barbara Dye / Judy Kennedy (Titirangi   / Dunedin)

Over 65 Combined Doubles

Gold:  Nellie Milich / Douglas Wong (Whangarei   / Auckland)-8, 5, 4, 8

Silver:  Annice Robottom / Ian White (Wanganui   / Waikanae)

Bronze  Paul Bargh / Betty Thompson (Levin   / Levin)2, 8, -7, 6

4th:  Elsie Spooner / Tom Ranson (Wanganui   / Paraparaumu)