WANGANUI OPEN RESULTS 2000 revised
Event Winner Runner Up Score
Mens Open Singles
Semis Jared Smith (HV) Keith Aldersley (WG) 20, -18, 15, 14
  Andrew Ranson (HV) Graeme Windley (HV) 12, 16, -17, 18
Final Andrew Ranson Jared Smith -10, -8, 14, 20, 16
Womens Open Singles
Semis Averil Roberts (HV) Oea Burnett (HV) 13, -13, 14
  Jenny Hubbard (HV) Annice Robottom (WG) 15, 12
Final Jenny Hubbard Averil Roberts 18, 12
Mens Open Doubles
Semis Jared Smith (HV) & Graeme Windley (HV) Keith Aldersley (WG) & John Williams (WG) 14, 10
  Phillip & Bryan McConnochie (WGTN) Evan Kramer (HV) & Andrew Ranson (HV) -15, 8, 18
Final Jared Smith  & Graeme Windley Phillip   & Bryan McConnochie 9, 19
Womens Open Doubles
Final Averil Roberts (HV) & Oea Burnett (HV) Annice Robottom (WG) & Jenny Hubbard (HV) 13, 13
Combined Open Doubles
Semis Jenny Hubbard (HV) & Jared Smith (HV) Julie Satherley (WG) & John Williams (WG) 11, 8
Semis Keith Aldersley (WG) & Averil Roberts (HV) Bryan McConnochie (WGTN) & Oea Burnett (HV) 13, 16
Final Jenny Hubbard  & Jared Smith Keith Aldersley & Averil Roberts 20, 15
Mens Under 21 Singles
Final Jeff Vinicombe (NEL) Phillip McConnochie (WGTN) 18, 17
Over 40 Mens Singles
Semis Bruce Connolly (HV) Malcolm Wong (WGTN) 11, 12
Semis Bryan McConnochie (WGTN) Jim Jarmin (MAN) 18, -19, 21
Final Bruce Connolly Bryan McConnochie by Def
Over 40 Womens Singles
Semis Averil Roberts (HV) Margaret Connolly (HV) 9, 13
Semis Oea Burnett (HV) Annice Robottom (WG) 14, 20
Final Averil Roberts Oea Burnett 18, 16
Over 40 Mens Doubles
Semis Bruce Connolly (HV) & Jim Jarmin (MAN) Evan Williams (WG) & Royden Galloway (MAN) 9, 16
Final Bruce Connolly  & Jim Jarmin Bryan McConnochie  & Malcolm Wong -18, 12, 12
Over 40 Womens Doubles
Semis Margaret Connolly (HV) & Averil Roberts (HV) Elsie Spooner (WG) & Julie Satherley (WG) 9, 10
Semis Oea Burnett (HV) & Annice Robottom (WG) Mirie McAvenue (MAN) & Gladys Halford (MAN) 15, 11
Final Margaret Connolly& Averil Roberts Oea Burnett & Annice Robottom 15, -17, 8
Over 40 Combined Doubles
Semis Bruce Connolly (HV) & Averil Roberts (HV) Annice Robottom (WG) & John Williams (WG) 12, -19, 16
Semis Oea Burnett (HV) & Bryan McConnochie (WGTN) Jim Jarmin (MAN) & Gladys Halford (MAN) 7, 21
Final Bruce Connolly  & Averil Roberts Oea Burnett & Bryan McConnochie 11, -17, 17
Over 50 Mens Singles
Semis Bruce Connolly (HV) Jim Jarmin (MAN) 12, 16
Semis Bryan McConnochie (WGTN) Evan Williams (WG) 11, -18, 13
Final Bruce Connolly Bryan McConnochie 16, 15
Over 50 Womens Singles
Semis Averil Roberts (HV) Oea Burnett (HV) 10, 22
Semis Annice Robottom (WG) Gladys Halford (MAN) 12, 13
Final Averil Roberts Annice Robottom 13, -23, 17
Over 50 Doubles (Men or Women)
Semis Bruce Connolly (HV) & Averil Roberts (HV) Annice Robottom (WG) & John Williams (WG) 13, 8
Semis Oea Burnett (HV) & Bryan McConnochie Royden Galloway (MAN) & Evan Williams (WG) 21, 17
Final Bruce Connolly & Averil Roberts Oea Burnett  & Bryan McConnochie 7, -15, 14
Over 60 Mens Singles
Semis Evan Williams (WG) Phil Staples (WG) 9, 15
Semis Royden Galloway (MAN) Jim Jarmin (MAN) 14, 6
Final Royden Galloway Evan Williams -15, 13, 16
Over 60 Womens Singles
Semis Gladys Halford (MAN) Audrey Dicker (HV) 8, 5
Final Annice Robottom Gladys Halford 9, 11

I appologize for the errors in the first copy. DaveWelch