Wanganui Open 2005

Held on Saturday 30 April.  Had good entries from Auckland, Hawkes Bay, Manawatu and Wellington.

This was the first event in a new Lower North Island circuit.  Includes Hawkes Bay, Manawatu, Wellington and Wanganui.

The circuit finishes with the finals held in Palmerston North in September.

 

Mens Open Singles

Quarters              Lindsay Ward (W) bt Grant Gordon (MN) 6.10.-8.8

                          Calvin Kwong (MN) bt James Harter (W) 5.5.3

                          Yu-chih Chang (MN) bt Phillip McConnochie (W) 4.-9.1.4

                          Ian Talbot (W) bt Bryan McConnochie (W) -4.10.9.-10.9

Semis                  Calvin Kwong bt Ian Talbot -9.5.4.10

                          Yu-chih Chang  bt Lindsay Ward -6.-6.7.7.11

Final                   Calvin Kwong  bt Yu-chih Chang  5.-3.5.5

Womens Open Singles

Semis                  Shelley Jones (NH) bt Helen Codlin (HB) 7.-12.11.11

                          Raewyn Young (W) bt Lynnette Bellamy (WK) 7.10.9

Final                   Shelley Jones  bt Raewyn Young  12.-8.6.-2.10

Mens Open Doubles

Quarters              Calvin Kwong / Alan Pedley (MN) bt Matthew Ball / Stewart Hickford (MN) 6.6.6

                          Phillip McConnochie / Bryan McConnochie (W) bt Jim Jarmin / Wayne Daly (MN) 7.13.5

                          Depak Patel / Lindsay Ward (W) bt Malcolm Wong / Ian Talbot (W) 10.6.7

                          Yu-chih Chang / Callum Rusbridge (MN) bt Blair Paterson / Grant Gordon (MN) 6.6.-7.12

Semis                  Calvin Kwong / Alan Pedley  bt Yu-chih Chang / Callum Rusbridge  5.8.0

                          Phillip McConnochie / Bryan McConnochie  bt Depak Patel / Lindsay Ward (W) 13.-6.11.5

Final                   Calvin Kwong / Alan Pedley  bt Phillip McConnochie / Bryan McConnochie  7.-5.10.10

Womens Open Doubles

Quarters              Pouy Lewis / Helen Codlin (HB) bt Denise Augustus / Jan Purvis (WG) 7.5.2

Semis                  Val Scarr / Kathy Allen (MN) bt Annice Robottom / Raewyn Young (WG/W) 8.6.6

                          Pouy Lewis / Helen Codlin  bt Shelley Jones / Lynnette Bellamy (A) 9.-9.9.8

Final                   Pouy Lewis / Helen Codlin bt Val Scarr / Kathy Allen  7.-4.7.-6.6

Combined Open Doubles

Quarters              Phillip McConnochie / Shelley Jones (W/A) bt Callum Rusbridge / Pouy Lewis (MN/HB) 3.4.9

                          Raewyn Young / Depak Patel (W) bt John Williams / Jan Purvis (WG) 6.2.5

                          Jim Jarmin / Merle Sneddon (MN) bt Kevin Bird / Kathy Allen () 6.8.6

                          James Harter / Lynnette Bellamy (W/A) bt Ian Burgess / Helen Codlin (WG/HB) -7.8.-3.9.7

Semis                  Phillip McConnochie / Shelley Jones bt James Harter / Lynnette Bellamy 6.7.5

                          Raewyn Young / Depak Patel bt Jim Jarmin / Merle Sneddon  5.7.8

Final                   Raewyn Young / Depak Patel bt Phillip McConnochie / Shelley Jones 7.8.-5.14

Over 40 Mens Singles

Quarters              Depak Patel (W) bt Stewart Hickford (MN) 3.6.8

                          Ian Talbot (W) bt Wayne Daly (MN) 2.4.6

Semis                  Lindsay Ward (W) bt Ian Talbot (W) 0.11.4

                          Bryan McConnochie (W) bt Depak Patel (W) -3.10.8.-7.2

Final                   Lindsay Ward bt Bryan McConnochie 7.10.9

Over 40 Womens Singles

Semis                  Lynnette Bellamy (WK) bt Helen Codlin (HB) 8.11.4

                          Kathy Allen (MN) bt Raewyn Young (W) 6.9.11

Final                   Lynnette Bellamy bt Kathy Allen 5.2.5

Over 40 Mens Doubles

Quarters              Ian Talbot / Bryan McConnochie () bt Kerry McGeehan / Don Cooper () 5.8.1

                          Jim Jarmin / Wayne Daly () bt Kevin Bird / Alby Menehira (HB/WG) 4.4.5

                          Ian Burgess / Stewart Hickford (WG/MN) bt Evan Williams / Malcolm Wong (WG/W) 9.3.7

Semis                  Depak Patel / Lindsay Ward (W) bt Ian Burgess / Stewart Hickford 4.3.9

                          Jim Jarmin / Wayne Daly  bt Ian Talbot / Bryan McConnochie () 4.11.-3.-4.7

Final                   Depak Patel / Lindsay Ward  bt Jim Jarmin / Wayne Daly  -10.12.-7.7.5

Over 40 Womens Doubles

Semis                  Lynnette Bellamy / Raewyn Young bt Denise Augustus / Jan Purvis by Def

                          Val Scarr / Kathy Allen  bt Annice Robottom / Belinda Harter  5.8.7

Final                   Lynnette Bellamy / Raewyn Young bt Val Scarr / Kathy Allen 5.8.7

 

 

 

Over 40 Combined Doubles

Quarters              Jim Jarmin / Merle Sneddon (MN) bt Don Cooper / Helen Codlin (MN/HB) -0.9.-10.5.7

                          Stewart Hickford / Lynnette Bellamy (MN/WK) bt John Williams / Jan Purvis (WG) -7.8.-5.6.5

                          Kevin Bird / Kathy Allen (HB/MN) bt Denise Augustus / Alby Menehira (WG) 7.-8.10.9

Semis                  Raewyn Young / Depak Patel bt Kevin Bird / Kathy Allen  5.4.-10.4

                          Jim Jarmin / Merle Sneddon  bt Stewart Hickford / Lynnette Bellamy  6.7.-7.3

Final                   Raewyn Young / Depak Patel bt Jim Jarmin / Merle Sneddon  10.-10.8.6

Over 50 Mens Singles

Semis                  Bryan McConnochie (W) bt Malcolm Wong (W) 5.8.9

                          Ian Talbot (W) bt Lindsay Ward (W) -9.-9.5.11.6

Final                   Ian Talbot bt Bryan McConnochie -9.6.7.10

Over 50 Womens Singles

Semis                  Annice Robottom bt Val Scarr  -7.5.-9.13.12

Final                   Annice Robottom bt Merle Sneddon  7.7.-11.9

Over 60 Mens Singles

Semis                  Jim Jarmin (MN) bt Phil Staples (WG) 6.5.4

                          Rangi Wills (WG) bt Evan Williams (WG) 7.14.8

Final                   Jim Jarmin bt Rangi Wills 9.8.4

Over 60 Womens Singles

Semis                  Annice Robottom (WG) bt Betty Meads (WG) 2.8.9

Final                   Merle Sneddon bt Annice Robottom  7.7.-11.9

Under 19 Boys Singles

Semis                  Blair Paterson (MN) bt Grant Gordon (MN) 11.8.2

                          James Harter (W) bt Matthew Ball (MN) 9.-7.5.-2.9

Final                   Blair Paterson  bt James Harter 8.6.7

Under 19 Boys Doubles

Quarters              Nicholas Duncan / Myles Collins (MN/WR) bt Steven Greenblatt / Daniel Greenblatt (MN) 10.4.-11.3

                          Pouy Lewis / Dayna Johnson (HB) bt Paul Bannister / Robbie McSporran (HB) 6.6.6

Semis                  James Harter / Callum Rusbridge (W/MN) bt Pouy Lewis / Dayna Johnson 3.9.12

                          Nicholas Duncan / Myles Collins bt Blair Paterson / Grant Gordon (MN) 5.9.-7.8

Final                   James Harter / Callum Rusbridge bt Nicholas Duncan / Myles Collins 7.8.9

Under 19 Combined Doubles

Final                   Callum Rusbridge / Pouy Lewis (MN/HB) bt Dayna Johnson / Paul Bannister (HB) 6.6.9

Under 15 Boy's Singles

Semis                  James Harter (W) bt Nicholas Duncan (MN) 9.-9.10.-9.10

                          Myles Collins (WR) bt Steven Greenblatt (MN) 6.7.8

Final                   James Harter  bt Myles Collins 6.8.4

Under 15 Boy's Doubles

Semis                  Steven Greenblatt / Daniel Greenblatt (MN) bt Robbie McSporran / Alex McSporran (HB) 5.7.6

Novice Any Age Singles

Semis                  Steven Greenblatt (MN) bt Belinda Harter (W) 5.6.5

                          Daniel Greenblatt (MN) bt Alex McSporran (HB) 5.4.8

Final                   Steven Greenblatt  bt Daniel Greenblatt 5.6.5