Wanganui Open Championships 98
Event Winner Runnerup Score
Mens Open Singles Jared Smith (HV) Graeme Windley (W) 17, 16, 21
Womens Open Singles Averil Roberts (HV) Sabine Westenra (HV) 13, -13, -16, 19, 14
Mens Open Doubles Graeme Windley & Jared Smith Ben Chapman & Shane Wilson 19, 13
Womens Open Doubles Averil Roberts & Sabine Westenra Leanne Wight & Alison Thomson 12, 10
Combined Open Doubles Jared Smith & Jenny Hartley (HV/HV) Graeme Windley & Averil Roberts 21, 14
Mens Under 21 Singles Graeme Windley (W) Greg Smith (HV) 10, 9
Womens Under 21 Singles Leanne Wight Alison Thomson 17, 20
Over 40 Mens Singles Nha Dich Nguyen (W) Bryan McConnochie (W) 13, -22, 18
Over 40 Womens Singles Annice Robottom Averil Roberts (HV) 20, 7
Over 40 Mens Doubles Malcom Wong & Bryan McConnochie (W/W) Nha Dich Nguyen & Roger Pedersen (W/HV) 14, 16
Over 40 Combined Doubles Evan Williams & Oea Burnett (WG/WR) Averil Roberts & Bryan McConnochie 19, 13
Over 50 Singles Jim Jarmin (Man) Roger Pedersen -19, 16, 19
Over 50 Doubles (Men or Women) Evan Williams & Jim Jarmin John Elliott & Jim Carter (Man/Man) 5, 10
Over 60 Mens Singles Evan Williams Jim Jarmin -21, 10, 13
Under 19 Boys Singles Liam Orange (WR) John Cordue (W) 11, -22, 12
Under 19 Boys Plate Scott Carson Deane Carson 19, 18
Under 19 Girls Singles Alison Thomson Lisa Boaden (HV) 10, -18, 19
Under 19 Boys Doubles John Cordue & Liam Orange Guy Willams & Andrew Hovey 17, 10
Under 19 Girls Doubles Leanne Wight & Alison Thomson Tracey Thomson & Lisa Boaden -16, 11, 16
Under 19 Combined Doubles Guy Williams & Alison Thomson Lisa Boaden & John Cordue 12, 17
Under 17 Boys Singles Guy Williams Andrew Hovey 21, 15
Under 17 Plate Jared Luty (Man) Peter Merrigan (ST) 14, 10
Under 17 Girls Singles Lisa Boaden Alison Thomson 12, -17, 16
Under 17 Boys Doubles James Chapman & John Cordue Andrew Hovey & Guy Williams 15, 12
Under 17 Girls Doubles Alison Thomson & Leanne Wight Claire Hunt & Chelsea Hatcher -19, 10, 15
Under 17 Combined Doubles Guy Williams & Alison Thomson John Cordue & Lisa Boaden 14, 12
Under 15 Boy's Singles Sam Allan (HV) Peter Merrigan -15, 18, 15
Under 15 Boy's Doubles Greg Burgess & Sam Allan Peter Merrigan & Jaren Quinn 13, 20
Under 13 Boys Singles Jaren Quinn (ST) Bradley Smith (WR) -15, 18, 11
Under 13 Boys Doubles Greg Burgess & Bradley Smith Hayden Quinn & Jaren Quinn 12, -18, 18